AS STUDIO PRIVACY POLICY

24 MAY 2018

This privacy policy sets out how AS Studio Ltd uses and protects any personal data/information received.

AS Studio Ltd is committed to ensuring that both our customers’ and employees’ (to include subcontractors) privacy is protected at all times. Should we ask to be provided with certain information by which an individual can be identified (to include contact numbers and email addresses), then this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. No information will be shared other than to persons connected to AS Studio Ltd who undertake the business of AS Studio Ltd (to include employees, subcontractors, IT support and Company accountants) and all persons who may come into contact with this information will be in receipt of AS Studio Ltd’s Privacy Policy and have signed a copy of the said Policy to confirm compliance of the details contained therein.

AS Studio Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating the contents shown. This policy can be viewed at any time upon request and a copy is also available for view on our website at all times.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address, mobile phone number and/or home number

  • demographic information such as address and postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. All information is updated and kept on our database to allow us to keep a record of any works we have either quoted for or undertaken on your behalf.

  • We may use the information to improve our services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our projects, services we offer, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post. We may use the information to customise our website and/or database according to services we have provided.

We confirm that we will not pass on your details to any other company/supplier in order for them to contact you with details of their products/services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that all information is kept securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

As a company we use the services of an IT Support personnel in order to ensure that we have up to date security and anti-virus software to best protect us from any online security breach. We regularly update all software used across the Company to ensure that we have access to the best technology available/applicable and ensure that all employee passwords to access our systems are kept safe.

We regularly review all information that we hold on our database and ensure that in every 6 month period all personal details held are either updated following recent contact or deleted if no contact has been made in the 36 month period prior.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that AS Studio Ltd recommend. Once a customer has clicked on a link to a separate site, they will be leaving AS Studio Ltd’s website and AS Studio Ltd therefore have no control over the linked site. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling personal information

Customers can restrict the collection or use of their personal information in the following ways:

If asked to complete a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to AS Studio Ltd using personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at AS Studio Ltd, 2 Magdalen Mews, London NW3 5HB or by emailing us at info@as-studio.co.uk .

AS Studio Ltd will not sell, distribute or lease any personal information to third parties unless we have specific permission to do so or are required by law. AS Studio Ltd may use personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think may be of interest if you have confirmed previously you are happy for this to happen.

You may request at any time to see details of personal information AS Studio Ltd holds about you. Please write to The Practice Manager at AS Studio Ltd, 2 Magdalen Mews, London NW3 5HB or email The Practice Manager at info@as-studio.co.uk to request a copy of any information held. We will then supply you with a printout showing all personal details that we hold for you (you will receive a copy of this information within one month of the request).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you would like the information removed from our database/records, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct or remove any information held.

Information Commissioner’s Office

If you have any concerns whatsoever in the way in which you feel we are handling your data, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 (www.ico.org.uk).

2 MAGDALEN MEWS
LONDON
NW3 5HB
TEL: +44(0)2077941625
FAX: +44(0)2077940296
EMAIL:
info@as-studio.co.uk

https://www.as-studio.co.uk/